INDYWOOD FILM BUSINESS AWARDS



Opening Award for a Standout Performance

Winner: K Vijayendra Prasad

Presenter: Pierre Assouline ( President - Extravagant India )

Lifetime Achievement Award

Winner: Shyam Benegal

Presenter: Sohan Roy


International Distribution Awards- Identifying the Best Distributors and Sales Outfits of the Year from International Territories

Malaysia

Receiver: Tung Yow Kong

Winner: GSC Movies

Presenter: Sheela & Natalie, Clayhorse

Indonesia

Receiver:Sunil Udhani

Winner:Parkit Films & Television

Presenter:John Caffera, EVP/Executive Producer

Iran

Receiver:Khosrow Masoumi

Winner:Farabi Cinema Foundation

Presenter:Komal Nahta, Film Critic & Film Editor

Mexico

Receiver:Bony

Winner:Cinepolis

Presenter:Manjula Shyamnath & Anil Gopal ( M & B )

Nepal

Receiver:Chandra K. Jha

Winner:Mountain River Films

Presenter:Naren Jawahrani (CEO- Prasad Corporation Pvt Ltd )

United Kingdom

Receiver:Rajiv Patel/Clive Waldron

Winner:Carnaby International

Presenter:Greg Agostinelli, Vice President, EPICA World

Czech Republic

Receiver:Radovan Holub

Winner:AQS, Inc



Distribution Awards- India

Marathi Industry (Guest Industry)

Receiver:Neelakanthi Patekar(on behalf)

Winner:Zee Network

Presenter:Raghavendra, Editor and Publisher, Theatre World

Kannada Industry

Receiver:T N Venkatesh

Winner:Rockline Productions

Presenter:Ronal D'Souza, Vice President- Canara Lighting

Tamil Language Movies

Receiver:K.E.Gnanavel Raja( on behalf)

Winner:Studio Green

Presenter:Sundar Menon, Sun Group

Bengali Language Movies

Receiver:Pulak Mukherjee(on behalf)

Winner:Shri Venkatesh Films

Presenter:Subramaniam IAS (Chk)

Telugu Language Movies

Receiver:K L Prasad( on behalf)

Winner:Suresh Productions

Presenter:Bass Ploeger, CFO, Dimeco Philips

Hindi Language Movies

Receiver:Siyad Kokker( on behalf)

Winner:Eros International

Presenter:Baby Mathew Somatheeram

Malayalam Language Movies

Receiver: Mathew George

Winner: Central Pictures

Presenter: Sabu Colonia



Special Recognition Awards- Identifying the performers who have contributed socially and tradewise to the film industries growth

Most Inspiring CSR Initiative of the Year through Visual Media

Unrivalled Entertainment Portal

Initiating Pathbreaking Film Production Techniques

Receiver: Prerana Langa

Winner: Yes Foundation

Presenter: Martin Tobias, CEO, Dimenco, Netherlands

Receiver: Kotteeswaran

Winner: Bookmyshow

Presenter: Shine ( Min of Tourism )

Receiver: Santhosh Kottayi

Winner: FineCut Entertainment

Presenter: Sreenivas R Kartha, Asst Manager, Qube

Contributions Towards The Growth of Alternative Film Industry

Winner: Didier Lafond

Presenter: Satheesh Chandran (Epica )



Special Gratitude Award- Honoring the distributors who have Contributed to the Indian Films Overseas

Biggest Supporter of Indian Movies Abroad

Biggest Supporter of Malayalam movies Abroad


Receiver: George Mathew

Winner: Gulf Films (UAE )

Presenter: Marcin Michalski, CEO, VEMS Matex Controls

Receiver: Prajeesh Kumar

Winner: PJ Entertainments (Prajeesh kumar, UK)

Presenter: Shyam Kurup,Vice President of Aries Group Of Companies



Personality Awards -India and International-Indian Personalities for their contibutions to film trade and development in India

Newsmaker of the Year

Winner: Shrikant Bhasi, Chairman, Carnival Cinemas

Presenter: Runchu Li, CEO, Chineese Oscars

Newsmaker of the Year

Receiver: K. Vijayendra Prasad(on behalf)

Winner: Rajamouli

Business Icon of The Year

Receiver: Jojy George

Winner: Ajay Bijli, Chairman and Managing Director, PVR Cinemas

Presenter: Sunil P V, Director/CEO, Carnival Cinemas

International Business Icon of The Year

Winner: Wilfried Van Baelen, Founder and CEO- Auro Techologies

Presenter: Jeemon Pullely,Managing Director,Epica